Talk Over The Phone Chat Online Talk over email What to do in an emergency

You are here: Support for Australians experiencing eating disordersPrivacy Policy › Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy Collection Statement

The Butterfly Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and other relevant Australian and state laws in relation to the management of personal information. 

We apply the Australian Privacy Principles and the Victorian Information Privacy Principles to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information.  This Privacy Collection Statement describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information and should be read together with the Butterfly Website Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy on each website. 

Purpose of this Privacy Collection Statement

The purpose of this Privacy Collection Statement is to explain to you what personal information we are collecting, and why, at the time of collecting personal information (or as soon as practicable thereafter). The provision of a Privacy Collection Statement is a requirement of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

We provide a Privacy Collection Statement on each of our websites.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of information that may be collected as a result of your use of this Website are:

  • The fact that you have visited the website and the date and time of your visit;
  • Your server or IP address (the name or number which uniquely identifies the computer through which you are connected to the internet);
  • Your top level domain name, e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk;
  • The pages you have accessed and the documents you have downloaded;
  • The search terms you used;
  • The previous site you visited (if you have linked to this website); and
  • The type of browser you use.

We will not make any attempt to identify you from the collection of this information.

In some cases, we may also collect your information through the use of “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small data file containing a unique ID number. When you access one of our websites, we may send a cookie to your computer or internet enabled device, where it is stored. 

The cookie allows a web application on our website to recognise your computer or internet enabled device the next time you visit our website, and to respond to you as an individual each time you visit.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  It also enables us to keep track of information that you view and purchases you make so that, if you consent, we can send you updates about services, events or products.

We also use cookies to measure traffic and engagement patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure overall, aggregate transaction patterns. We use this to research our website visitors’ habits and what they are looking for and accessing, so that we can continually improve our services, programs, website content, information and resources.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.  You can also remove cookies using your browser settings.  This may impact on your ability to use our websites.

These are some services and activities on this Website where you may decide to register, for example as a webchat user, or as a donor.

If you choose to register for a service or activity through our Website, then some personal information will be recorded against your user profile. It will only be used for the purposes of enabling us to:

  • meet our Website management needs (for example, by enabling you to become a member of the Website); or
  • provide services to you (such as moderating your participation in our online support groups to keep you safe);
  • contacting you regarding a request (for example to Share your Story);
  • provide information, resources and products to you (for example, if you order any resources or purchase products);
  • engage in direct marketing activities via email (if you have registered your email address with us and have not "opted-out").

Butterfly has a Privacy Policy which outlines in more detail how we collect, store and use your personal information. You may view Butterfly’s Privacy Policy here.

Meanings

References to “the Butterfly Foundation”, “Butterfly”, "we", "us" and "our" are references to the Butterfly Foundation, ABN  42 102 193 582.

Website” means the whole or any part of the web pages located at www.thebutterflyfoundation.org.au

and includes the layout, individual design elements, underlying code elements and any text, sounds, videos, graphics, animated elements or other content contained on this Website.

How to contact us

By email: privacy@thebutterflyfoundation.org.au 
By post: Att: Privacy Officer, Butterfly Foundation, PO Box 7026, Glen Iris VIC 3146

Worried about a friend or someone you care about?

It can be extremely difficult raising the subject of eating disorders with a friend or loved one. To be supportive one needs to learn what to say and what not to say.  

 

We can help you with knowing when to talk to your friend and what to say. ›

Concerned parents & carers

Communicating your concern with your child about eating and dieting behaviour can be extremely difficult. Butterfly offers a range of services that can provide you with skills and information related to communicating with your child.  

 

We can help you with recognising issues and what to do. ›

Teachers & Professionals Working with Young People

Teachers and those working with young people are often the first to become aware of dis-ordered eating behaviours.  Butterfly Education provides early intervention and prevention skills for professionals working with young people. 

We have a range of advice & resources ›